Juvenile Leach’s Single-leaf Bats (Monophyllus redmani)
- Cueva Cucaracha, near Isabella, Puerto Rico
Nesting is large colonies in caves, this species is found on the larger islands in the northern Caribbean. The main part of their diet is nectar and pollen from large flowers, but they may feed on fruits and insects as well. As adults, they have a grayish brown coat of fur.
* This was an unexpected encounter, and the cavers quickly left the site upon discovering it. Human presence can greatly disturb a bat colony during this time, and mothers will sometimes abandon their young.
(photos: Katrina Kruse - KruseChroniclesContinue)
Giant Golden-crowned Flying Fox (Acerodon jubatus)
is a large species of flying fox native to the forests of the Philippines. These bats are large and are largely considered to be the largest extant species of bat in the world, with mature adults having wingspans of up to five+ feet. Like most bats this species is nocturnal and searches the forests for their food of choice figs sometimes traveling up to 25 miles to find some.They are also pollinators and help spread seeds across the Philippine rainforest. This species is currently endangered as deforestation and other factors have decimated their population.
look up some more too because these bats are amazing!
Eastern Red Bat (Lasiurus borealis)
…is a species of vesper bat native to the eastern United States, Mexico, Canada, Bermuda and some Bahamian islands. Like most bats the eastern red bat is nocturnal and feeds mostly on flying insects like moths, beetles and flies which are usually caught on the wing. Eastern red bats are highly migratory and will move south for the winter and north during the spring. Weirdly enough male and female populations migrate at different times and have different ranges in the summer. Thanks to its thick fur and small ears this solitary bat can survive freezing temperatures during hibernation, they will also wrap their wings around their body for extra insulation!
Painted bat (Kerivoula picta)
…is a species of vesper bat found throughout China, India, and parts of Southeast Asia and Indonesia. They are often found roosting in unusual places like under birds nests or under man made structures. Not much is known about their biology as they are rare and poorly researched. Other than their unique coloration they are fairly normal bats that hunt insects at night using sonar.
Spotted Bat (Euderma maculatum)
is a small species of vesper bat native to Western North America. They get the name spotted due to the two white dots on their back. They like most bats roost on cliffs, dense forests and most wooded areas, where they hunt grasshoppers and moths.
The giant golden-crowned flying fox (Acerodon jubatus), also known as the golden-capped fruit bat, is a rare megabat and one of the largest bats in the world. The species is endangered and is currently facing the possibility of extinction because of poaching and forest destruction. It is endemic to forests in the Philippines.
Omg it looks so cute….
I LOVE THEM!!!
My dad had goldfish in his giant outdoor pond and they did amazing. They got huge and were super pretty. They’re pretty remarkable animals when you don’t treat them like expendable decorations.
Plate-Billed Mountain Toucan (Andigena laminirostris)
This small, colorful toucan lives high in the mountains of Ecuador and Colombia. These are the most vocal of the four Andigenas, and can be heard over half a mile away. The male and female calls are slightly different. They also make noise by tapping their beaks on various objects.
They prefer humid climates where tropical fruits and insects are plenty. They breed in the drier seasons when the fruit growth is at its peak. Deforestation and poaching have slowly brought this bird to near threatened and is likely soon to be vulnerable.